The Shadow Cursor:
[…] In fact, subject to the laying of an evidentiary foundation, and with a few notable exceptions, most electronic records will have the same validity as a paper counterpart in our courts of law. But, a careful study of the act is merited because it does affect how contracts should be drafted henceforth.

A few major points bear consideration:

First, the concept of an “electronic” record is surprisingly broad. The Act defines “electronic” as “analog, digital, electronic, magnetic, mechanical, optical, chemical, electromagnetic, electromechanical, electrochemical, or other similar means.” O.C.G.A. § 10-12-3(1). A “record” is defined as any “information created, transmitted, received, or stored either in human perceivable form or in a form that is retrievable in human perceivable form.” O.C.G.A. § 10-12-3(5).

Second, a record provided electronically will satisfy any legal requirement that the record be a traditional writing.