The Shadow Cursor:
[…] In other words, the Act can “byte” the hand that feeds it.

When drafting contracts in which traditional methods of paper notice are still desired – such as a default provision requiring notice be sent by conventional means such as certified mail or statutory overnight delivery – special care should be devoted to opting out of the Act. (and the Act promotes freedom of contracting out of its provisions.)

The potential trap in this regard can be found in O.C.G.A. § 10-12-8(a), which provides that “[i]f parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information in writing to another person, the requirement shall be satisfied if the information is provided, sent, or delivered, as the case may be, in an electronic record capable of retention by the recipient at the time of receipt.” This section presents the issue of how the parties might “agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means.”